AWRF Committees

x

AWRF’s 12 Operational Committees

Marketing Committee

Chair: Paul DeMattie

Marine & Industrial Supply, Inc.

Mobile, AL

Alternate: Patrick Shire

Chant Engineering

New Britain, PA

 

Past Presidents Advisory Council

Chair: Bill Franz

Mazzella Companies

Cleveland, OH

 

Alternate: John Rauh

Cableworks Inc.

Putnam, CT

Convention Site Selection Committee

Chair: Tony Mazzella

Mazzella Companies

Cleveland, OH

 

Entertainment Committee

Chair: Jeffrey Gilbert

Chief Executive, AWRF

Novi, MI

 

Preservation

Chair: Charlie Jaques

Advantage Sales & Supply Co.

Ridgway, PA

Co-Chair: Robert Bairstow Jr.

Bairstow Lifting Products

Atlanta, GA

Government Affairs Committee

Chair: J. Barry Epperson

Attorney at Law, Tulsa, OK

Alternate: Jeff Gilbert

Chief Executive, AWRF

Novi, MI

 

Insurance & Legal Resource Committee

Chair: Jim Stradinger

InfoChip/Holland Nameplate

Houston, TX

 

Membership Committee

Chair: Jeff Stewart

Assembly Specialty Products, Inc.

Cleveland, OH

Alternate: Celena Moses

Van Beest USA

Houston, TX

Programs

Chair: Jack Gibbons

Metro Wire Rope Corporation

Union, NJ

Co-Chair: Terry Driscoll

John Sakach Co.

Granite City, IL

QHSE

Mike Porro-Q: – SWOS – Memphis, TN

Celena Moses-H: – Van Beest USA – Houston, TX

Deb Cushman-S: – Cascade Rigging, Inc. – Clackamas, OR

Tom Corall-E: – Mazzella Companies – Cleveland, OH

Alternates (liaisons to Technical Committee – Q):

Jeff Gilbert – Chief Executive, AWRF – Novi, MI

Knut Buschmann – Unirope Limited – Mississauga, ON

 

Technical Committee

Chair: Don Pellow

Pellow Engineering Services, Leawood, KS

Members
Jeff Gilbert,
Brett Woodland

Yarbrough Cable Service –

Memphis, TN

To acquire, preserve and disseminate technical information and new product information within the industry, to send a representative to any standards writing or technical organization deemed necessary, and to establish technical information by conducting test when appropriate.

Data Gathering

Chair: Tom Corall

Mazzella Companies

Cleveland, OH

To gather pertinent industry statistics from regular members, manufacturing members and wholesaling members, and to publish and disseminate this information so it can be used as comparative guidelines for the industry as a whole.

In addition to the work and achievements of AWRF’s operational committees, volunteers also serve the association on seven functional committees for the conduct of association business, These are:

AWRF’s Functional Committees

Finance Committee

Chair: Tom Hudgins

Bishop Lifting

Tulsa, OK

 

Management Review Committee

Chair: Justin Brown

Unirope Limited

Mississauga, ON

Alternate: Mike Poroo

SWOS

Houston, TX

 

Tournament Committee

Chair: Bruce Yoder

The Carpenter Group

San Diego, CA

 

Nominating Committee

Chair: Nick Gladue

Dakota Riggers & Tool Supply, Inc.

Sioux Falls, SD

 

Communications Committee

Chair: Patrick Shire

Chant Engineering Co., Inc.

New Britain, PA

Alternate: Paul DeMattie

The Crosby Group

Tulsa, OK

 

Long Range Planning

Chair: Nicole Parkerson

Cableworks Inc.

Putnam, CT

Alternate: Nick Gladue

Dakota Riggers & Tool Supply, Inc.

Sioux Fall, SD

P.I.E.

Chair: Justin Brown

Unirope LTD.

Mississauga, ON

Alternate: Terry Driscoll

John Sakach Co.

Granite City, IL