AWRF Committees

x

AWRF’s 12 Operational Committees

Marketing Committee

Chair: Steve Barker

Marine & Industrial Supply, Inc.

Mobile, AL

Alternate: Paul DeMattie

The Crosby Group

Tulsa, OK

 

Past Presidents Advisory Council

Chair: Bill Franz

Mazzella Companies

Cleveland, OH

 

Alternate: John Rauh

Cableworks Inc.

Putnam, CT

Convention Site Selection Committee

Chair: Tony Mazzella

Mazzella Companies

Cleveland, OH

 

Entertainment Committee

Chair: Jeffrey Gilbert

Chief Executive, AWRF

Novi, MI

 

Preservation

Chair: Paul Demattie

The Crosby Group

Tulsa, OK

Co-Chair: Robert Bairstow Jr.

Bairstow Lifting Products

Atlanta, GA

Government Affairs Committee

Chair: J. Barry Epperson

Attorney at Law, Tulsa, OK

Alternate: Jeff Gilbert

Chief Executive, AWRF

Novi, MI

Alternate: Nick Gladue

Dakota Riggers & Tool Supply, Inc.

Sioux Falls, SD

Insurance & Legal Resource Committee

Chair: Steve Barker

Marine and Industrial Supply, Inc.

Mobile, AL

 

Membership Committee

Chair: Patrick Shire

Chant Engineering Co., Inc.

New Britain, PA

Alternate: Andrew Hall

Southern Wire

Olive Branch, MS

Alternate: Don Hall

Phoenix Rope & Rigging, LLC.

Jacksonville, FL

Programs

Chair: Jack Gibbons

Metro Wire Rope Corporation

Union, NJ

Chair: Chip Schwamb

Kennedy Wire Rope & Sling

Corpus Christi, TX

QHSE

Mike Porro-Q: – SWOS – Memphis, TN

Celena Moses-H: – Van Beest USA – Houston, TX

Deb Cushman-S: – Cascade Rigging, Inc. – Clackamas, OR

Tom Corall-E: – Mazzella Companies – Cleveland, OH

Alternates (liaisons to Technical Committee – Q):

Jeff Gilbert – Chief Executive, AWRF – Novi, MI

Knut Buschmann – Unirope Limited – Mississauga, ON

 

Technical Committee

Chair: Don Pellow

Pellow Engineering Services, Leawood, KS

Members
Jeff Gilbert,
Brett Woodland

Yarbrough Cable Service –

Memphis, TN

To acquire, preserve and disseminate technical information and new product information within the industry, to send a representative to any standards writing or technical organization deemed necessary, and to establish technical information by conducting test when appropriate.

Data Gathering

Chair: Jim Stradinger

InfoChip

Houston, TX

Co-Chair: Tom Corall

Mazzella Companies

Cleveland, OH

To gather pertinent industry statistics from regular members, manufacturing members and wholesaling members, and to publish and disseminate this information so it can be used as comparative guidelines for the industry as a whole.

In addition to the work and achievements of AWRF’s operational committees, volunteers also serve the association on seven functional committees for the conduct of association business, These are:

AWRF’s Functional Committees

Finance Committee

Chair: Brett Woodland

Yarbrough Cable Service, LLC. – A Certex Company

Memphis, TN

Alternate: Nicole Parkerson

Cableworks Inc.

Putnam, CT

 

Management Review Committee

Chair: Justin Brown

Unirope Limited

Mississauga, ON

Alternate: Jim Stradinger

Holland 1916/InfoChip

Houston, TX

 

Tournament Committee

Chair: Bruce Yoder

The Carpenter Group

San Diego, CA

 

Nominating Committee

Chair: Doug Stitt

The Caldwell Group, Inc.

Rockford, IL

 

Communications Committee

Chair: Michelle Billows

ASC Industries

East Hazelcrest, IL

Alternate: Mike Porro

SWOS

Houston, TX

 

Long Range Planning

Chair: Nicole Parkerson

Cableworks Inc.

Putnam, CT

Alternate: Nick Gladue

Dakota Riggers & Tool Supply, Inc.

Sioux Fall, SD

P.I.E.

Chair: Chip Schwamb

Kennedy Wire Rope & Sling

Corpus Christi, TXs

Alternate: Justin Brown

Unirope LTD.

Mississauga, ON